This website is under construction

Security policy

All Purves Shop online purchases take place in a safe environment using the latest security technology to protect our customers. 
We encrypt your credit card Bthey travel over the internet.

All your payment details are held in an encrypted format by our payment provider (Secpay).
This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us. If you have questions regarding our credit card security policies, please call us on 020 3397 3723. 
If you would prefer to place an order over the phone you can do so by calling us on 020 3397 3723 during office hours – Mon- Fri 9.30am to 5pm.

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. We only use the information we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information below sets out how we treat your personal information.

1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data: 
(a) information about any transactions carried out between you and us including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services; b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications;
(c) information about your visits to and use of this website.

2) Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie that may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted to us (either by phone, fax, email on this website) will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

a) improve your browsing experience by personalising this website.

b) send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email or similar technology;

c) send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

5) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

7) Third parties

Suppliers – where we engage suppliers to dispatch goods on our behalf to customers, each supplier signs a ‘Confidentiality Agreement’ to protect customer data. The data supplied is used purely to process the delivery of the goods. Website - The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.